Privacy Policy

Core Strength (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collection your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website, mobile application and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you use our services.

  • You may be able to use your social media login (such as Facebook Login, or Google Login). This saves you from remembering another user name and password and allows you to share some information from your social media account with us. The information provided to us from these companies includes their unique identifier for your account, your email address, your name, date of birth and profile picture.

  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

We will collect personal information from you directly.

When you interact with our Service through various social media, such as when you follow Core Strength or share Core Strength content on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram or other sites, we may receive information from those social networks including your profile information, picture, user ID associated with your social media account, friends list, and any other information you permit the social network to share with third parties. The data we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the social network. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to our website or Service.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity

  • to contact you regarding the service you have booked

  • to communicate directly with you, such as to send you email messages. We may also send you Service-related emails or messages (e.g., account verification, change or updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). You are able to control your communication preferences. Some of our communication will be handled via a third-party mail provider such as Wix and Ascend.

  • to improve the features and functionality of the services we provide to you.

  • to improve the improve quality and design of the Website, including without limitation, saving you the trouble of re-entering data and quarries, personalize and customize the Core Strength Platform, track your use of the Core Strength Platform and generate statistics regarding the Core Strength Platform.

  • We may also collect technical information whenever you log on to, or visit the Core Strength Platform. This may include information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with the Core Strength Platform. We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the Core Strength Platform. We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our Core Strength Platform, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

  • to authorise and process payment including credit card transactions

  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Disclosing your personal information

We do not disclose personal information to any third parties. Except in the following circumstances:

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products. Any information shared with these parties will remain confidential unless required by law. The hosting service that supports our platform is located outside New Zealand which means your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand but complies with the New Zealand guidelines. These are currently Wix and Ascend.

  • to service providers and other persons working with us to make the Core Strength Platform available or improve or develop its functionality. These providers and other persons will be covered by confidentiality agreements.

  • in relation to the proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • any other person authorised by the Act or where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency.

  • any other person authorised by you.

Protecting your personal information

Maintaining your trust and privacy is extremely important to us. Below are reasonable steps we have taken to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

  • Your data is yours and we do not sell any identifiable data to third parties

  • We are a New Zealand company and we follow and abide the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

The Core Strength Platform is provided under the best commercially reasonable data security practices, in order to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or deletion of any and all information stored in our systems. You acknowledge, however, that no such effort can completely guarantee the security of the stored data, that breaches of security are still a possibility both regarding our systems and that a data security breach resulting in unauthorized access to your information can occur in third party system (for example, ISP's, third party providers, and hosting services providers). As a result, we do NOT warrant or ensure the integrity and security of the data stored in its systems, including without limitation your information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at rochelle@corestrength.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

Control over your information

Profile and Data Sharing Settings. You may update your profile information, such as your user name and profile photo, and may change some of your data sharing preferences through your wellbeing portal.

How to control your communications preferences: You can stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. You may not opt out of service-related communications (e.g., account verification, transactional communications, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices).

Modifying or deleting your information: You have the right to request access to and correction of any of the personal information we hold about you. If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your information, or if you want to remove your name or comments from our website or publicly displayed content you can contact us at rochelle@corestrength.co.nz 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. If you post your personal information on the website’s online community forum, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available to those that are registered within the online community forum. If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information. We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website. Currently we are using Google Analytics to analyse the audience of the website and improve our content and better understand our audience and improve the site to meet it needs. No personal identifiable information is collect from Google Analytics. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please visit:http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings

Cookie Name                      Purpose                                                                                                    Duration                      Cookie Type

XSRF-TOKEN                      Used for security reasons                                                                        Session                     Essential

hs                                          Used for security reasons                                                                        Session                     Essential

svSession                            Used in connection with user login                                                        Session                     Essential

SSR-caching                       Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered       1 minute                   Essential

_wixCIDX                             Used for system monitoring/debugging                                               3 months                  Essential

_wix_browser_sess           Used for system monitoring/debugging                                               Session                     Essential

consent-policy                   Used for cookie banner parameters                                                      12 months                 Essential

smSession                          Used to identify logged in site members                                               Session                     Essential

TS*                                        Used for security and anti-fraud reasons                                              Session                     Essential

bSession                              Used for system effectiveness measurement                                      30 minutes               Essential

fedops.logger.sessionId    Used for stability/effectiveness measurement                                    12 months                Essential

wixLanguage                      Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference   12 months                Functional